Selamat Datang di Giladiskon - Komunitas Pecinta Diskon nomor 1 di Indonesia. Langsung SIGN IN !
Kalau kamu belum pernah daftar, langsung saja SIGN UP disini!

Sponsored Links

Privacy Policy

1. General Statement

1.1 Asia Internet Group Pte Ltd (AIG) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal data. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal data we collect and hold about you.

1.2 Personal data is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore) (PDPA) and means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

1.3 Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 AIG only collects personal data for the purposes of conducting our business as an online shopping community. The personal data we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our Website;

(b) submit a deal to our Website;

(c) participate in a discussion on our Website;

(d) complete a transaction with us; and

(e) contact us.

2.2 The personal data that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details;

(c) your payment details;

(d) other personal data that we collect when you register, subscribe or interact with our Website using a social network such as Facebook, Google Plus or Twitter; and

(e) other personal data that we collect in the course of a transaction.

2.3 We may collect personal data from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal data is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

2.4 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.5 If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.

2.6 We will collect personal data from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.7 When you visit our Website, for the purpose of managing our Website and improving our business, we may also collect the following information:

(a) your computer's operating system;

(b) your computer's browser type and capabilities;

(c) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) web page usage statistics, including searches performed, hyperlinks clicked and the time spent on each web page.

2.8 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Data

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal data only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal data for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal data if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal data for the purpose of providing you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online shopping community.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal data about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal data is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal data for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use and you are given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Control Act 2003 (Singapore).

3.5 We may share your information with other members of the Asia Internet Group, including members that are located outside of Singapore.

3.6 We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Singapore. Where your personal data is transferred outside Singapore, we will do so in accordance with the PDPA.

3.7  Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your browsing history before visiting our Website. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on their visit to our Website and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

4. Security of Your Personal Data

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal data is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Data

5.1 Under the PDPA, you have certain rights to access the personal data we collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, we will allow an individual access to the personal data we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested.
You may make a request by sending us an email to [email protected] or by writing to us at: Office of the Data Protection Officer, Asia Internet Group Pte Ltd, 20 Cecil Street, #14-01, Equity Plaza, Singapore 049705 Singapore

5.3 Additional information regarding privacy may be obtained from the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission.

Privacy Policy last updated on 11 July 2013.

Sponsored Links

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!